Procurement Manager
East Anglia’s Children’s Hospices
CAMBRIDGE, CB24 6AB
Salary
£40,000
Contract
Permanent
Hours
Not specified
Closing date
9 September 2026
7 days left
Job description
Procurement Manager Location: Milton Hospice CB24 6AB Hours: 15 hours per week Working Pattern: Hours worked as 2 or 3 days per week Monday to Friday ...
What you'll be doing
- Managing the full supplier contract lifecycle from procurement and onboarding through to renewal or exit
- Leading relationships with suppliers and monitoring performance against agreed standards and service levels
- Supporting procurement and tendering activity, particularly for strategic and high-value services
- Working with budget holders and Finance colleagues to monitor spend, identify efficiencies and ensure value for money
- Identifying and managing commercial, operational and compliance risks
- Developing contract management processes, guidance and reporting tools
- Providing advice and support to colleagues on supplier management and procurement best practice
We're interested in people who can demonstrate
- Experience managing supplier contracts and supplier relationships
- An understanding of procurement processes and commercial principles
- Experience negotiating with suppliers and working collaboratively to achieve positive outcomes
- The ability to analyse information and make well-informed decisions
- Effective communication skills and the ability to build productive working relationships
- Ability to manage multiple suppliers and priorities
- A procurement qualification (CIPS or equivalent) or relevant experience in procurement, contract management or a similar field
Closing Date: 9th September 2026
1st Interview Date: w/c 14th September 2026
Manage and optimise
supplier contracts across the organisation, ensuring third-party arrangements
deliver value for money, quality service and compliance with agreed terms.
Oversee supplier relationships, performance, risk and
governance across the contract lifecycle, from procurement and onboarding to review, renewal
or exit.
Supplier Contract Management
Manage
the full supplier contract lifecycle, including review, approval, onboarding,
monitoring, renewal and exit.
Maintain
an accurate contract register, ensuring key dates, obligations and renewal
points are recorded.
Ensure
contracts are properly documented, authorised and securely stored.
Provide
contract guidance and practical support to internal stakeholders.
Supplier Performance & Relationship
Management
Monitor
supplier performance against KPIs, SLAs and contractual obligations.
Lead
regular supplier review meetings and follow up agreed actions.
Address
underperformance, service failures and contractual disputes.
Build
effective supplier relationships that support quality, value and improvement.
Commercial
& Financial Oversight
Ensure
contracts deliver value for money and align with agreed budgets.
Monitor
spend with Finance and budget holders, identifying savings and efficiencies.
Support
supplier negotiations on pricing, terms, service levels and variations.
Procurement
& Tender Support
Support
or lead procurement activity for supplier contracts, particularly high-value or
strategic services.
Develop
specifications, evaluation criteria, tender documents and contract
Support
supplier selection, due diligence, evaluation and contract award.
Ensure
procurement is fair, transparent and compliant.
Risk &
Compliance Management
Identify
and manage contract-related commercial, operational, financial and compliance
risks.
Ensure
appropriate contractual protections, including liability, insurance,
confidentiality, business continuity and data protection.
Monitor
supplier compliance with contractual, legal, regulatory and organisational
Maintain
clear audit trails and supporting documentation.
Process
Improvement & Governance
Develop
and maintain contract management processes, templates, tools and guidance.
Improve
tracking and reporting for performance, obligations, renewals, risks and
actions.
Support
audit, assurance and governance activity relating to contracts and procurement.
Drive
consistent supplier management practice across the organisation.
Data &
Information Considerations
Ensure
supplier contracts reflect data protection, confidentiality and information
security requirements.
Assess
and manage risks where suppliers handle sensitive, confidential or personal
data.
Support
compliance with data protection and information governance requirements.
Stakeholder
Support & Training
Advise
stakeholders on supplier selection, contracting, performance and issue
resolution.
Provide
training, briefings or guidance on contract management where required.
Promote
a consistent, collaborative and commercially aware approach to supplier
engagement.
Scope
Support
supplier contract negotiations and promote best value across the charity.
Directly
manage contracts for utilities, waste management, telephony, key IT contracts
and licensing, and outsourced services.
Provide
contract management guidance for directorates on specialist or directorate-led
contracts, including capital equipment, care equipment, medical and clinical
supplies and mercantile services.
Comprehensive range of benefits
-
Free
onsite parking & subsidised meals at our hospices
-
Pool
car provided when working in the community
-
Employee
health cash plan & wellbeing support schemes
-
NHS
pension - continuation if already contributing
-
Enhanced
Annual leave Entitlement - 27 days + 8 UK Bank Holidays
-
Additional
holiday purchase scheme
-
AVIVA
pension package up to 7% Employer Contribution including Life Assurance
-
Free
eye tests & cycle to work scheme
East Anglia's Children's Hospices (EACH) supports families and cares
for children and young people with life threatening conditions across
Cambridgeshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk.
At EACH we believe in fostering a workplace where every individual
feels valued and respected. We are committed to building a culture of
inclusion where differences are embraced. We are actively seeking talent
from all walks of life, recognising that diversity drives innovation,
creativity and success.
Join us on a journey to create a more inclusive workplace, where
everyone has equal opportunities to grow, contribute and succeed. We welcome
candidates from all backgrounds to apply for opportunities at EACH and
adjustments will be made to facilitate the application and selection
process.
Experience
Essential
- Proven experience managing supplier contracts and relationships
- Experience negotiating and reviewing commercial contracts
- Experience monitoring supplier performance against KPIs/SLAs
- Experience working with finance and procurement teams
- Experience negotiating with suppliers and influencing outcomes
Desirable
- Experience managing high-value or complex contracts
Other Requirements
Essential
- Willing and able to travel across East Anglia for work purposes.
Skills & Abilities
Essential
- Commercial awareness and financial acumen
- Ability to analyse information and identify key insights while maintaining accuracy
- Ability to manage multiple suppliers and priorities
- Ability to build and maintain effective working relationships with a range of stakeholders and resolve issues effectively
Qualifications
Essential
- Knowledge of supplier contract management and commercial principles
- Understanding of procurement processes and supplier lifecycle management
- Ability to communicate clearly and effectively, both in writing and verbally
- Ability to use Microsoft Office and contract management systems effectively
- Procurement qualification (CIPS or equivalent), or demonstrable relevant experience and knowledge
Desirable
- Knowledge of NHS Supplier Chain
How to apply
Applications are handled entirely by the employer on the original advert. We do not collect CVs, supporting statements or application data.
Provenance
Source
NHS Jobs
First seen
1 September 2026
Last checked
2 September 2026
Salary, closing date and description are taken from the employer's advert. The original advert always takes precedence.
About the employer
NHS organisation
This listing was structured from NHS Jobs. Vacancy details and the application process remain the responsibility of the original source.
Explore related
